China Visa Types

Business Visa

PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE, AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS.

1Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages. For any passport issued after 2014, the client must also provide the PREVIOUS original passport, or explain in section 3.7 of the visa application as to why it is no longer in your possession.

Note: The last three pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.

If you are ethnic Chinese, a minor, or a non-US citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3China Business Visa Application Form

Click here to download application form, which must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but instead write “N/A” if you don’t have answer to a question, or if the question does not apply to you.

For help completing your application form, please view our Sample Pre-filled application – Download PDF.

Important Reminder: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fillable pdf form.

4Photograph

One color photo, with a plain background, taken by a professional passport photo service, such as Walgreens, CVS, Kinko's, etc. Photos printed on regular papers are not accepted. Please check the exact photo requirements from the Embassy website, shown here China Visa - Photo Requirements PDF. You may print this PDF to bring with you when having your photo taken.

5Proof of Residency (for Los Angeles Consulate only)

Applicants residing in Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, and New Mexico must provide a copy of their driver's license or state issued ID card. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver's License can submit parent's driver's license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.

6Occupation Description (For Houston Consulate only)

China business visa applicants residing within AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, OK, MS, and TX must provide a brief occupation/company description. Please download and complete this form. Briefly describe what type of work you do and give a short company description. This form is not required for students, homemakers, retired, unemployed persons and children. It may be typed or hand-written.

7Invitation Letter

Invitation letter must be issued by local Chinese governments, companies, corporations and institutions and include the following information: (A) Personal information of applicant: name, gender, date of birth, nationality, company name and job title, passport number, etc. (B) Information concerning applicant's visit to China: purpose of visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between applicant and inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of inviter: name of company, detailed address, inviter's name and job title, direct phone number, fax number, email address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

Invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at visa officer's discretion.

Important Note: Invitation letter from Chinese companies or institutions must be on official company letterhead, showing company address, phone number and fax number. The letter must also bear the official seal of the company or institution.

The Los Angeles consulate requires the letter to state the invited will be visiting strictly for business purposes (meetings, consultation, etc.) and that he/she will not be paid while in China. It should not mention "training", "working", or "internship".

The Chinese Embassy and Consulates randomly check the authenticity of applicants' invitation letters by contacting the inviting party in China. When that happens, your application will be delayed, or denied if the letter is not authentic.

Here is a Sample Business Invitation Letter for your reference.

8Our Order Form

Click Here to apply online for your China business visa and follow the steps to fill out the China Visa Service Center order form. You will receive payment and mailing instructions when completing the form. After submitting your order, the system will indicate where to mail your materials.

9Processing Fees

Service

Consular Fee**

Service Fee

FedEx Fee

Processing Time

Regular

Consular Fee**$ 140

Service Fee$ 99

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time6+ business days

Express

Consular Fee**$ 140

Service Fee$ 149

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time4-6 business days

Rush

Consular Fee**$ 160

Service Fee$ 199

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time 3 business days

Emergency

Consular Fee**$ 170

Service Fee$ 259

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time24 hours

Same-Day*

Consular Fee**$ 170

Service Fee$ 600

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time6 hours

* Same day processing is not available for work visa and non-US passports.

** For non-US passport and rates details, please click here.


1. Processing time means the time it takes for the Chinese Consulate to process your business visa. Please allow extra time for shipping and handling.
2. Send all documents in a secure way (FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail) to a designated China Visa Service Center office.