China Visa Types

Work Visa

PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE, AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS.

1Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages. For any passport issued after 2014, the client must also provide the PREVIOUS original passport, or explain in section 3.7 of the visa application as to why it is no longer in your possession.

Note: The last three pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.

If you are ethnic Chinese, a minor, or a non-US citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3China Visa Application Form

Click here to download application form, which must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but instead write "N/A" if you don't have answer to a question, or if the question does not apply to you.

For help completing your application form, please view our Sample Pre-filled application.

Important Reminder: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fillable pdf form.

4Photograph

One color photo, with a plain background, taken by a professional passport photo service, such as Walgreens, CVS, Kinko's, etc. Photos printed on regular papers are not accepted. Please check the exact photo requirements from the Embassy website, shown here China Visa - Photo Requirements PDF. You may print this PDF to bring with you when having your photo taken.

5Proof of Residency (for Los Angeles Consulate only)

Applicants residing in Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, and New Mexico must provide a copy of their driver's license or state issued ID card. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver's License can submit parent's driver's license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.

6Work Permit

Issued by the Labor Department or Foreign Experts Bureau, the permit should be obtained for you by your Chinese employer.

7Visa Invitation Letter

Issued by the Foreign Affairs Office, this document should be sent to you by your Chinese Employer along with the work permit.

8Our Order Form

Click Here to apply online for your China work visa and follow the steps to fill out the China Visa Service Center order form. You will receive payment and mailing instructions when completing the form. After submitting your order, the system will indicate where to mail your materials.

9Processing Fees

Service

Consular Fee**

Service Fee

FedEx Fee

Processing Time

Regular

Consular Fee**$ 140

Service Fee$ 99

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time6+ business days

Express

Consular Fee**$ 140

Service Fee$ 149

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time4-6 business days

Rush

Consular Fee**$ 160

Service Fee$ 199

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time 3 business days

Emergency

Consular Fee**$ 170

Service Fee$ 259

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time24 hours

Same-Day*

Consular Fee**$ 170

Service Fee$ 600

FedEx Fee$ 29

Processing Time6 hours

* Same day processing is not available for work visa and non-US passports.

** For non-US passport and rates details, please click here.


1. Processing time means the time it takes for the Chinese Consulate to process your work visa. Please allow extra time for shipping and handling.
2. Send all documents in a secure way (FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail) to a designated China Visa Service Center office.