Family Visit Visa

*** Personal appearance at Chinese Embassy may be required for fingerprinting. Please call for details.

Regular service fee per visa:

$109


  APPLY NOW

Please gather, prepare, and send the following documents

1. Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages.
Note: The last three pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.
If you are ethnically Chinese, a minor, or a non-US citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2. Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3. China Visa Application Form

Click here to download application form, which must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but instead write "N/A" if you don't have an answer to a question, or if the question does not apply to you.  Print the form out single-sided pages.

LOS ANGELES CONSULATE has its own application form and will not accept the standard form above. If you live in Southern California, Arizona, New Mexico, or Hawaii then you must use this form instead. Click here to download Los Angeles consulate application form.

For help completing your application form, please view our Sample Pre-filled application.

IMPORTANT REMINDER: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fill-able PDF form using Adobe reader. If your application form is not typed, CVSC will type it for you for a service fee of $20, AND your application will be delayed by at least 1 business day or longer. 

4. Photograph

Attention applicant: the Chinese embassy has issued strict requirements for passport photos. Your application will not be accepted if these requirements are not met.
One passport type photo, with a white background, taken by a professional passport photo service, such as Walgreens, CVS, CostCo, or Kinko's, etc. You may print out the requirement and bring it to the photographer for reference.  A 2" x 2" photo is acceptable; we will trim it to meet the China consulate size requirement.

5. Proof of Residency (SF and DC Embassy only)

Applicants residing in Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington state and those in the DC jurisdiction (see map) must provide a copy of their driver's license or state issued ID card. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver's License can submit parent's driver's license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.  Images of the front and back side of the ID are required.

6. Job Description (Houston Consulate only)

Applicants residing within AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, OK, MS, Puerto Rico, and TX who are currently employed or attend college in the USA must complete the “Job Description” form. Please download and complete this form. Please type your answers on the fill-able PDF document.

7. Supporting Documents

A. Visiting Chinese nationals
Invitation letter from a Chinese relative along with a copy of the inviter’s Chinese ID card (front & back).

B. Visiting non-Chinese nationals who hold long term Chinese visas to work or study in China
Invitation letter from non-Chinese relative along with a copy of the inviter’s passport (1st page), work or student visa, residence permit, and documents showing relationship between applicant and the inviter.

Invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at visa officer's discretion to obtain a family visa to visit China.

Here is a Sample Invitation Letter for your reference.

Important Reminder: The Chinese Embassy and Consulates randomly check the authenticity of applicants’ invitation letters by contacting the inviting party in China. When that happens, your family visit visa application will be delayed, or denied if the letter is not authentic.

8. Proof of Relationship

If you are applying for a Q1 or an S1 visa for China (visiting an immediate family member with single entry and long term stay), you must provide proof of relationship such as birth certificate or marriage license.

The Washington DC and Chicago offices require the originals of such documents for family visit visas. All other offices accept photocopies for the family visa application.

9. Our Order Form

Click here to apply online for your China visa and follow the steps to fill out the China Visa Service Center order form. You will receive payment and mailing instructions when completing the form. After submitting your order, the system will indicate where to mail your materials.

  APPLY NOW