Family Visit Visa

*** Personal appearance at Chinese Embassy may be required for fingerprinting. Please call for details.

Regular service fee per visa:

$99


  APPLY NOW

Please gather, prepare, and send the following documents

1. Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages.
Note: The last three pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.
If you are ethnically Chinese, a minor, or a non-US citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2. Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3. China Visa Application Form

Click here to download application form, which must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but instead write "N/A" if you don't have answer to a question, or if the question does not apply to you.

For help completing your application form, please view our Sample Pre-filled application.

Important Reminder: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fillable pdf form.

4. Photograph

Attention applicant: the Chinese embassy has issued strict requirements for passport photos. Your application will not be accepted if these requirements are not met.
Two passport type photos, with a white background, taken by a professional passport photo service, such as Walgreen, CVS or Kinko's etc. You can print out the requirement and bring it to photographer for reference.

5. Proof of Residency (for Los Angeles Consulate only)

Applicants residing in Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, and New Mexico must provide a copy of their driver's license or state issued ID card. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver's License can submit parent's driver's license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.

6. Occupation Description (For Houston Consulate only)

Applicants residing within AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, OK, MS, and TX must provide a brief occupation/company description. Please download and complete this form. Briefly describe what type of work you do and give a short company description. This form is not required for students, homemakers, retired, unemployed persons and children. It may be typed or hand-written.

7. Supporting Documents

A. Visiting Chinese nationals
Invitation letter from a Chinese relative along with a copy of the inviter’s Chinese ID

B. Visiting non-Chinese nationals who hold long term Chinese visas to work or study in China
Invitation letter from non-Chinese relative along with a copy of the inviter’s passport (1st page), work or student visa, residence permit, and documents showing relationship between applicant and the inviter.

Invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at visa officer's discretion.

Here is a Sample Invitation Letter for your reference. (The format of this letter is not accepted in Chicago or Houston. Applicants in these two jurisdictions must provide their own invitation letter containing all the elements included in this sample letter.)

Important Reminder: The Chinese Embassy and Consulates randomly check the authenticity of applicants’ invitation letters by contacting the inviting party in China. When that happens, your application will be delayed, or denied if the letter is not authentic.

8. Proof or Relationship

If you are applying for a Q1 or an S1 visa (visiting an immediate family member with single entry and long term stay), you must provide proof of relationship such as birth certificate or marriage license. The Washington DC and Chicago offices require the originals of such documents. All other offices accept photocopies.

9. Our Order Form

Click here to apply online for your China tourist visa and follow the steps to fill out the China Visa Service Center order form. You will receive payment and mailing instructions when completing the form. After submitting your order, the system will indicate where to mail your materials.

APPLY NOW