Tourist Visa

*** Personal appearance at Chinese Embassy may be required for fingerprinting. Please call for details.

Regular service fee per visa:

$99


  APPLY NOW

Please gather, prepare, and send the following documents

1. Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages.
Note: The last three pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.
If you are ethnically Chinese, a minor, or a non-US citizen, you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2. Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3. China Visa Application Form

Click here to download application form, which must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but instead write "N/A" if you don't have answer to a question, or if the question does not apply to you.

For help completing your application form, please view our Sample Pre-filled application.

Important Reminder: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fillable pdf form.

4. Photograph

Attention applicant: the Chinese embassy has issued strict requirements for passport photos. Your application will not be accepted if these requirements are not met.
One passport type photo, with a white background, taken by a professional passport photo service, such as Walgreens, CVS, CostCo, or Kinko's, etc. You may print out the requirement and bring it to the photographer for reference.  A 2" x 2" photo is acceptable; we will trim it to meet the China consulate size requirement.

5. Proof of Residency (for LA and SF Consulate only)

Applicants residing in Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, and Washington state must provide a copy of their driver's license or state issued ID card. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver's License can submit parent's driver's license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.

6. Additional Form for Visa Applicants (For Houston Consulate only)

Applicants residing within AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, OK, MS, Puerto Rico, and TX who are currently employed in the USA must complete the “Additional Form for Visa Applicants”. Please download and complete this form. This is only required from applicants who are employed AND reside within those states mentioned above.

7. Supporting Documents

You must provide one of the following documents for a tourist travel visa to China.

  • Photocopy of round-trip airline reservation AND hotel reservation; OR

  • Invitation Letter for Tourist Group issued by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit; OR

  • Invitation Letter issued by an individual. For letters from individuals, a photocopy of the inviter's Chinese ID card is required. For a non-Chinese inviter, please include copy of their passport (main info. page) and China resident permit.

 

Invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions or individuals in China shall include the following items:

  • Personal information of China tourist visa applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.

  • Information concerning applicant’s visit: purpose of visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China.

  • Information of inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

You can click here for a Sample Invitation Letter. Your China tourist visa invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at visa officer’s discretion.

Important Reminder: The Chinese Embassy and Consulates randomly checks the authenticity of applicants’ invitation letters by contacting the inviting party in China. When that happens, your China travel visa will be delayed, or denied if the letter is not authentic.

8. Our China Visa Order Form

Click here to apply online for your China tourist visa and follow the steps to fill out the China Visa Service Center order form. You will receive payment and mailing instructions when completing the form. After submitting your order, the system will indicate where to mail your materials.

APPLY NOW